Pen y Fan Race 2005 Results
31st July 2005. British Championship race, the last of the six counters. Results compiled by Andrew Jones.
Click here for pictures.
Male Results
Position |
Number |
Time |
Name |
Category |
Club |
1 |
24 |
32:00:00 |
Rob Hope |
SM |
Pudsey and Bramley |
2 |
28 |
32:26:00 |
Lloyd Taggart |
SM |
Dark Peak Fell Runners |
3 |
25 |
32:52:00 |
Danny Hope |
SM |
Pudsey and Bramley |
4 |
13 |
33:07:00 |
Tim Austin |
SM |
Dark Peak Fell Runners |
5 |
95 |
33:12:00 |
Michael James |
SM |
Shrewsbury A C |
6 |
29 |
33:15:00 |
Phil Winskill |
SM |
Dark Peak Fell Runners |
7 |
88 |
33:28:00 |
Karl Gray |
SM |
Calder Valley |
8 |
105 |
33:47:00 |
Andrew Davies |
SM |
Mercia |
9 |
76 |
34:10:00 |
Jethro Lennox |
SM |
Shettlestone Harriers |
10 |
89 |
34:13:00 |
TimWerret |
SM |
Mercia |
11 |
27 |
34:22:00 |
Dave Taylor |
V40 |
Dark Peak Fell Runners |
12 |
81 |
35:09:00 |
Sean Bolland |
SM |
Bowland Fell Runners |
13 |
87 |
35:29:00 |
Pete Vale |
SM |
Mercia |
14 |
117 |
35:36:00 |
Chris Smale |
V40 |
Todmorden |
15 |
106 |
35:38:00 |
Dan Golding |
SM |
Ambleside |
16 |
85 |
35:39:00 |
Adam Ward |
V40 |
Carnethy |
17 |
26 |
35:51:00 |
Ronnie Gallagher |
V40 |
Carnethy |
18 |
4 |
36:06:00 |
Joe Blackett |
V40 |
Dark Peak Fell Runners |
19 |
92 |
36:13:00 |
Richard Patton |
SM |
Dark Peak Fell Runners |
20 |
11 |
36:17:00 |
Jon Deegan |
SM |
Ambleside |
21 |
94 |
36:22:00 |
Andrew Yapp |
V40 |
Mercia |
22 |
56 |
36:35:00 |
Stephen Pike |
V40 |
Staffordshire Moorlands |
23 |
39 |
36:57:00 |
Harry Matthews |
SM |
Oswestry |
24 |
103 |
37:09:00 |
Mike Robinson |
SM |
Dark Peak Fell Runners |
25 |
110 |
37:28:00 |
Tom McGraff |
V50 |
Cheshire Hill Racers |
26 |
23 |
37:51:00 |
Ian Houston |
SM |
Wrexham |
27 |
98 |
38:03:00 |
Geraint Florida-James |
SM |
Carnethy |
28 |
63 |
38:18:00 |
Dave Finn |
SM |
Mynydd Du |
29 |
43 |
38:32:00 |
Steve Jackson |
V50 |
Horwich |
30 |
107 |
38:33:00 |
Dan Duxbury |
V40 |
Ambleside |
31 |
82 |
38:38:00 |
Chris Reade |
V40 |
Bowland Fell Runners |
32 |
62 |
38:44:00 |
Mike Duxbury |
SM |
Stroud |
33 |
104 |
38:51:00 |
Edward Davies |
V50 |
Mercia |
34 |
8 |
38:59:00 |
Jackie Winn |
V50 |
CFR |
35 |
17 |
39:45:00 |
Lee Dowthwaite |
V40 |
Bowland Fell Runners |
36 |
114 |
40:04:00 |
Clive Davies |
V40 |
Bowland Fell Runners |
37 |
2 |
40:10:00 |
Paul Kielly |
V40 |
Darlington Harriers |
38 |
15 |
40:13:00 |
Ken Taylor |
V50 |
Rossendale |
39 |
57 |
40:24:00 |
David Spedding |
V60 |
Keswick |
40 |
6 |
40:28:00 |
Jon Batt |
V40 |
Dark Peak Fell Runners |
41 |
93 |
40:31:00 |
Graeme Carracher |
V40 |
Carnethy |
42 |
58 |
40:42:00 |
Kevin Hagley |
V40 |
South West Road Runners |
43 |
49 |
41:21:00 |
Rob James |
V50 |
CFR |
44 |
35 |
41:33:00 |
Dave Tait |
V50 |
Dark Peak Fell Runners |
45 |
99 |
41:38:00 |
Phil Adams |
V40 |
Neath Harriers |
46 |
16 |
41:50:00 |
Nick Hewitt |
V50 |
Bowland Fell Runners |
47 |
7 |
42:14:00 |
Chris Taylor |
V50 |
Mercia |
48 |
18 |
42:29:00 |
Ali Welsh |
V40 |
Bowland Fell Runners |
49 |
21 |
42:43:00 |
Crawford Oliphant |
SM |
Carnethy |
50 |
34 |
42:50:00 |
Andy Howie |
V50 |
Pennine |
51 |
91 |
42:53:00 |
Roger Chamberlain |
SM |
Sri Chinmoy |
52 |
66 |
42:56:00 |
Russel Mapp |
V40 |
Ludlow |
53 |
44 |
43:07:00 |
Kieron Carr |
V60 |
Clayton le Moors |
54 |
65 |
43:13:00 |
William Mykura |
V40 |
Carnethy |
55 |
78 |
43:34:00 |
Ifor Powell |
SM |
Westbury Harriers |
56 |
9 |
43:44:00 |
Ronnie Winn |
V40 |
CFR |
57 |
38 |
44:12:00 |
David Buck |
SM |
CFR |
58 |
61 |
44:30:00 |
Kevin Betts |
V40 |
NA |
59 |
19 |
44:45:00 |
Ray Eagle |
v50 |
Cheshire Hill Racers |
60 |
30 |
44:58:00 |
Kieth Holmes |
V50 |
Dark Peak Fell Runners |
61 |
86 |
45:07:00 |
Gavin Stewart |
SM |
Mercia |
62 |
46 |
45:08:00 |
Graham McAra |
V50 |
Cheshire Hill Racers |
63 |
36 |
45:15:00 |
Richard Sottney |
V50 |
Pennine |
64 |
79 |
45:58:00 |
Gavin Fisher |
V40 |
NA |
65 |
90 |
46:28:00 |
Rod Sinclair |
SM |
Cirencester |
66 |
80 |
46:33:00 |
David Weatherhead |
V60 |
Bingley Harriers |
67 |
40 |
46:55:00 |
Graham Dews |
V40 |
Mercia |
68 |
77 |
47:15:00 |
Mike Blake |
V50 |
Eryri |
69 |
45 |
47:59:00 |
Chris Cripps |
SM |
CFR |
70 |
113 |
48:39:00 |
Andy stott |
V40 |
MDC |
71 |
83 |
49:05:00 |
Alwin Oliver |
V60 |
Eryri |
72 |
112 |
49:59:00 |
David Allen |
V40 |
Wye Valley |
73 |
100 |
50:08:00 |
Jason stott |
SM |
Pennine |
74 |
84 |
50:20:00 |
Allan Greenwood |
V40 |
Calder Valley |
75 |
74 |
50:51:00 |
Patrick Pearson |
SM |
Croft Ambrey |
76 |
101 |
51:33:00 |
alan Jones |
SM |
NA |
77 |
75 |
51:41:00 |
Chris Good |
V40 |
Ludlow |
78 |
109 |
52:14:00 |
William Darby |
V50 |
MDC |
79 |
10 |
53:14:00 |
Dave Beston |
V40 |
Calder Valley |
80 |
41 |
53:33:00 |
Alec Showell |
SM |
NA |
81 |
60 |
54:28:00 |
Ken Buckle |
V60 |
Cheltenham and County |
82 |
72 |
54:41:00 |
Tom Davies |
V50 |
Croft Ambrey |
83 |
1 |
55:07:00 |
Richard Clives |
V60 |
FRA |
84 |
73 |
55:29:00 |
Ben Egerton |
SM |
NA |
85 |
71 |
56:50:00 |
Darren Lincoln |
SM |
Croft Ambrey |
86 |
116 |
58:36:00 |
David Gilbert |
V50 |
MDC |
87 |
59 |
59:22:00 |
Steve Brown |
V50 |
MDC |
88 |
115 |
62:59:00 |
Cledwyn Jones |
V60 |
MDC |
89 |
102 |
66:48:00 |
James Davis |
V40 |
Cumberland Fell Runners |
90 |
69 |
69:44:00 |
Jon Underwood |
SM |
Calder Valley |
Female results
Position |
Number |
Time |
Name |
Category |
Club |
1 |
64 |
39:34:00 |
Jill Mykura |
SL |
Carnethy |
2 |
33 |
40:20:00 |
Natalie White |
SL |
Holmfirth AC |
3 |
5 |
40:54:00 |
Elizabeth Batt |
V40 |
Dark Peak Fell Runners |
4 |
14 |
41:28:00 |
Sally Newman |
V40 |
Calder Valley |
5 |
47 |
41:56:00 |
Jackie Lee |
SL |
Eryri |
6 |
53 |
42:28:00 |
Helen Sedgwick |
SL |
Ilkley Harriers |
7 |
70 |
43:49:00 |
Alison Eagle |
V40 |
Ilkley Harriers |
8 |
54 |
44:10:00 |
Emma Barclay |
SL |
Ilkley Harriers |
9 |
32 |
44:18:00 |
Lou Roberts |
SL |
Keswick |
10 |
22 |
45:14:00 |
Helen Fines |
SL |
Forest of Dean |
11 |
55 |
45:56:00 |
Sally Malir |
V40 |
Ilkley Harriers |
12 |
3 |
47:17:00 |
Aly Raw |
V40 |
Durham Fell Runners |
13 |
48 |
47:44:00 |
Angela Jones |
V40 |
Mynydd Du |
14 |
68 |
48:26:00 |
Celia Mills |
V40 |
Calder Valley |
15 |
50 |
48:53:00 |
Wendy Dodds |
V50 |
Clayton le Moors |
16 |
111 |
51:06:00 |
Emma Bayliss |
SL |
Griffithston |
17 |
108 |
51:39:00 |
Sharon Woods |
V40 |
Mynydd Du |
18 |
37 |
52:21:00 |
Lindsay Buck |
V40 |
Cumberland Fell Runners |
19 |
51 |
53:21:00 |
Ellie Salisbury |
V40 |
Eryri |
20 |
20 |
54:15:00 |
Alison Wright |
V40 |
Calder Valley |
21 |
97 |
54:44:00 |
Naomi Law |
SL |
NA |
22 |
12 |
55:54:00 |
Thirza Hyde |
V40 |
Calder Valley |
23 |
42 |
56:22:00 |
Polly Lander |
SL |
Cumberland Fell Runners |
24 |
52 |
57:02:00 |
Margaret Oliver |
SL |
Eryri |
25 |
96 |
60:36:00 |
Rhiannon Jones |
SL |
CFR |
26 |
67 |
66:01:00 |
Jane Mapp |
V40 |
Ludlow |