Pen y Fan Race 2009 Results
Click here for photos
See below for senior and junior results. Results can also be analyzed against other years in the full archive.
Report
11.00am Saturday 18th July 2009
This year’s Pen Y Fan Race clashed with Snowdon, Ingleborough and Moel Siabod, not to mention swine flu and rubbish weather, so it was great to see 62 seniors and 11 juniors lined up. And lovely to see so many familiar faces from far flung corners. If Snowdon has its Italians, well Pen Y Fan has regulars from the eastern flatlands - the Springfield Striders and Cambridge Harriers - along with a healthy smattering of northerners (English and Welsh). Last year’s 3rd man Will Horsley from Northumberland was back, and this time he had brought his Dad! He threatens to bring the whole club next year.
But at the start line everyone was eyeing up the tall dark stranger in the black top – strangely familiar… of course, the cover model for the latest Fellrunner magazine, Simon Coldrick.
Meanwhile I was keeping an eye on the “Valleys” posse – who were these guys with the shades, tattoos and bleachy mops? Ah that would be Afan Humphreys and Mark Davies and support crew, top roadies venturing into the rough stuff. Well they showed some class on the climb, but racing flats are never going to work on a wet 45 degree slope, and this showed in their descent times. Wear studs next year guys!
Simon Coldrick led from the start, and had a 40 second lead at the summit. But Will Horsley is a great descender and knows the route, and by the time they reached the stile the gap was down to about 5 seconds. Simon took the track, Will took the field, and watching from the finish we thought Will was going to nick it, but a powerful sprint brought Simon home in 35:15, 3 seconds clear.
In the ladies race, Angela Heeley had hung in with Helen Fines on the climb, but the moment they leapt off the edge of Pen y Fan it was all over – Helen pulled out the second fastest descent of the day, faster than Simon, to win for the third time in 40:50 (5th overall); Angela held second in 43:35. This knocked over 3 minutes off Helen’s PB but is still a couple of minutes shy of the record - maybe next year.
Other notable performances included Kevin Hagley, who may have done Pen y Fan more than anyone else (including some blistering times) with the 4th fastest descent, and Clifford Berry, who still beat Kevin to the V40 prize.
Further down the field, marshals reported that Laura Gray re-appeared at the summit, saying she couldn’t go down the precipitous slope! Horsley senior came to the rescue and showed her the way.
With Mynydd Du fielding only Puffing Billy, it was left to a highly experienced MDC team to show what South Walians are made of, just pipping Springfield Striders to the team prize.
In the junior race, running for its second year, Charlie Jenkins smashed the record with 7:48, and Ellie Jones led the girls in 8:58, also a new record. It was great to see some fearsome sprint finishes!
The records were safe and sound, and the prize fund on the men’s record will rise to £500 for next year.
Thanks to Mark Palmer and Mike Law on the summit, Tom Harrison, Colin Cottell and David McCoy, Tony and Nadia Pettitt, Steve Ellwood and thingy, Hanneke van der Werf, Kate Short and Sally Law, and to anyone else I've forgotten. Thanks to the sponsors who helped us provide great prizes (Cotswold, Breconshire Brewery) and food for all (St. Mary’s Bakery).
Crispin and Naomi
Prize Winners
Category | Name | Club | Time |
1st Open Male |
Simon Coldrick |
Pennine Fellrunners |
35:15 |
2nd Open Male |
William Horsley |
Northumberland Fell Runners |
35:18 |
3rd Open Male |
Charles Sykes |
Swindon |
37:10 |
1st Open Female |
Helen Fines |
Calder Valley |
40:50 |
2nd Open Female |
Angela Heeley |
San Domenico |
43:35 |
1st Male V40 |
Clifford Berry |
Ledbury Harriers |
41:00 |
1st Male V50 |
Peter Williams |
MDC |
44:41 |
1st Male V60 |
Dick Finch |
MDC |
51:57 |
1st Male V70 |
--- |
--- |
--- |
1st Female V40 |
Alice Bedwell |
MDC |
51:45 |
1st Female V50 |
Gill Stott |
MDC |
52:36 |
1st Female V60 |
--- |
--- |
--- |
1st Female V70 |
--- |
--- |
--- |
1st Local |
Michael Keddle |
Brecon |
46:47 |
Team (3 runners) |
Peter Williams (11th) |
MDC |
44:41 |
|
Andy Stott (24th) |
MDC |
47:38 |
|
Dick Finch (39th) |
MDC |
51:57 |
Full Results
Name | Club | Category | Summit Time | Summit Position | Descent Time | Descent Position | Finish Time | Position | % Win Time | Position In Category | Prize |
Simon Coldrick |
Pennine Fellrunners |
MS |
00:24:31 |
1 |
00:10:44 |
3 |
00:35:15 |
1 |
100 |
1 |
1st Man |
William Horsley |
Northumberland Fell Runners |
MS |
00:25:11 |
2 |
00:10:07 |
1 |
00:35:18 |
2 |
100.14 |
2 |
2nd Man |
Charles Sykes |
Swindon |
MS |
00:25:55 |
4 |
00:11:15 |
6 |
00:37:10 |
3 |
105.44 |
3 |
3rd Man |
Afan Humphries |
Cwmbran Harriers |
MS |
00:25:55 |
3 |
00:13:11 |
23 |
00:39:06 |
4 |
110.92 |
4 |
|
Helen Fines |
Calder Valley |
FS |
00:30:27 |
8 |
00:10:23 |
2 |
00:40:50 |
5 |
115.84 |
1 |
1st Lady |
Clifford Berry |
Ledbury Harriers |
MV40 |
00:28:57 |
7 |
00:12:03 |
8 |
00:41:00 |
6 |
116.31 |
1 |
1st V40 Man |
Chris Griffiths |
Wye Valley Runners |
MS |
00:30:50 |
10 |
00:12:05 |
9 |
00:42:55 |
7 |
121.75 |
5 |
|
Angela Heeley |
San Domenico |
FS |
00:30:40 |
9 |
00:12:55 |
20 |
00:43:35 |
8 |
123.64 |
2 |
2nd Lady |
Kev Gadd |
Belgrave Harriers |
MS |
00:28:50 |
6 |
00:15:16 |
38 |
00:44:06 |
9 |
125.11 |
6 |
|
Richard Love |
Malvern Joggers |
MV40 |
00:31:45 |
12 |
00:12:45 |
17 |
00:44:30 |
10 |
126.24 |
2 |
|
Peter Williams |
MDC |
MV50 |
00:32:11 |
13 |
00:12:30 |
13 |
00:44:41 |
11 |
126.76 |
1 |
1st V50 Man |
Mark Davies |
Swansea Harriers |
MS |
00:28:00 |
5 |
00:16:52 |
51 |
00:44:52 |
12 |
127.28 |
7 |
|
Robin Mitton |
Ashbourne Running Club |
MS |
00:32:53 |
17 |
00:12:10 |
12 |
00:45:03 |
13 |
127.8 |
8 |
|
Kevin Hagley |
South West Road Runners |
MV40 |
00:34:02 |
25 |
00:11:04 |
4 |
00:45:06 |
14 |
127.94 |
3 |
|
Russell Mapp |
Mercia |
MV50 |
00:33:55 |
24 |
00:11:15 |
5 |
00:45:10 |
15 |
128.13 |
2 |
|
Alun Williams |
Unattached |
MS |
00:32:42 |
16 |
00:12:50 |
18 |
00:45:32 |
16 |
129.17 |
9 |
|
Mark Harper |
Brecon AC |
MS |
00:33:02 |
18 |
00:12:35 |
14 |
00:45:37 |
17 |
129.41 |
10 |
|
Andrew Mason |
Springfield Striders |
MV40 |
00:31:04 |
11 |
00:14:34 |
33 |
00:45:38 |
18 |
129.46 |
4 |
|
Jeff Walker |
Todmorden |
MV40 |
00:33:21 |
20 |
00:12:37 |
15 |
00:45:58 |
19 |
130.4 |
5 |
|
Kenneth Norgate |
Wye Valley Runners |
MV40 |
00:33:30 |
21 |
00:12:39 |
16 |
00:46:09 |
20 |
106.73 |
6 |
|
Steve Davies |
Griffithston |
MV50 |
00:32:32 |
15 |
00:13:42 |
26 |
00:46:14 |
21 |
131.16 |
3 |
|
Michael Keddle |
Unattached |
MS |
00:34:40 |
26 |
00:12:07 |
10 |
00:46:47 |
22 |
132.72 |
11 |
|
Steve Harrhy |
Unattached |
MV40 |
00:33:35 |
22 |
00:13:15 |
24 |
00:46:50 |
23 |
132.86 |
7 |
|
Andy Stott |
MDC |
MV50 |
00:35:30 |
30 |
00:12:08 |
11 |
00:47:38 |
24 |
135.13 |
4 |
|
Richard Hudson |
Avon Valley Runners |
MV40 |
00:33:02 |
19 |
00:14:50 |
35 |
00:47:52 |
25 |
135.79 |
8 |
|
Julian Catmull |
Springfield Striders |
MV40 |
00:35:01 |
27 |
00:12:52 |
19 |
00:47:53 |
26 |
135.84 |
9 |
|
Tom Westgate |
Dark Peak Fell Runners |
MV40 |
00:36:50 |
39 |
00:11:47 |
7 |
00:48:37 |
27 |
137.92 |
10 |
|
Rachel Skinner |
Todmorden |
FS |
00:35:03 |
28 |
00:14:04 |
27 |
00:49:07 |
28 |
139.34 |
3 |
|
Olivar Cayless |
Brecon AC |
MS |
00:36:11 |
34 |
00:13:03 |
21 |
00:49:14 |
29 |
139.67 |
12 |
|
David Macrae |
Swansea Harriers |
MS |
00:33:51 |
23 |
00:15:23 |
39 |
00:49:14 |
30 |
139.67 |
13 |
|
Graham Maynard |
Cambridge Harriers |
MV40 |
00:32:13 |
14 |
00:17:15 |
53 |
00:49:28 |
31 |
140.33 |
11 |
|
Jon Legge |
Springfield Striders |
MV40 |
00:35:50 |
31 |
00:14:43 |
34 |
00:50:33 |
32 |
143.4 |
12 |
|
Andrew Kettles |
Springfield Striders |
MV40 |
00:36:18 |
36 |
00:14:32 |
29 |
00:50:50 |
33 |
144.21 |
13 |
|
John Williams |
Springfield Striders |
MV50 |
00:37:25 |
45 |
00:13:42 |
25 |
00:51:07 |
34 |
145.01 |
5 |
|
Chris Lewis |
Port Talbot Harriers |
MS |
00:35:22 |
29 |
00:15:58 |
42 |
00:51:20 |
35 |
145.63 |
14 |
|
Luke Lear |
Unattached |
MS |
00:36:58 |
42 |
00:14:27 |
28 |
00:51:25 |
36 |
145.86 |
15 |
|
Nick Jenkins |
Ledbury Harriers |
MS |
00:36:53 |
40 |
00:14:32 |
32 |
00:51:25 |
37 |
145.86 |
16 |
|
Alice Bedwell |
MDC |
FV40 |
00:36:46 |
38 |
00:14:59 |
36 |
00:51:45 |
38 |
146.81 |
1 |
1st V40 Lady |
Dick Finch |
MDC |
MV60 |
00:36:56 |
41 |
00:15:01 |
37 |
00:51:57 |
39 |
147.38 |
1 |
1st V60 Man |
Christopher Hobson |
Newbury AC |
MS |
00:35:53 |
33 |
00:16:13 |
45 |
00:52:06 |
40 |
147.8 |
17 |
|
Peter Tracey |
Unattached |
MS |
00:35:52 |
32 |
00:16:31 |
49 |
00:52:23 |
41 |
148.61 |
18 |
|
Gill Stott |
MDC |
FV50 |
00:37:06 |
44 |
00:15:30 |
40 |
00:52:36 |
42 |
149.22 |
1 |
1st V50 Lady |
Ross Owen |
Unattached |
MS |
00:39:43 |
49 |
00:13:07 |
22 |
00:52:50 |
43 |
149.88 |
19 |
|
Christopher Kopp |
Unattached |
MS |
00:38:22 |
47 |
00:14:32 |
30 |
00:52:54 |
44 |
150.07 |
20 |
|
Emily Gibson |
Brecon AC |
FS |
00:38:37 |
48 |
00:14:32 |
31 |
00:53:09 |
45 |
150.78 |
4 |
|
Neil Bradley |
Springfield Striders |
MV50 |
00:37:02 |
43 |
00:16:18 |
46 |
00:53:20 |
46 |
151.3 |
6 |
|
Mark Newell |
Cambridge Harriers |
MV50 |
00:37:36 |
46 |
00:16:41 |
50 |
00:54:17 |
47 |
154 |
7 |
|
Phil Reynolds |
Unattached |
MS |
00:36:13 |
35 |
00:18:21 |
55 |
00:54:34 |
48 |
154.8 |
21 |
|
Ian Marshall |
Cambridge Harriers |
MV60 |
00:39:58 |
51 |
00:15:48 |
41 |
00:55:46 |
49 |
158.2 |
2 |
|
William Darby |
Mynydd Du |
MV50 |
00:36:19 |
37 |
00:19:51 |
57 |
00:56:10 |
50 |
159.34 |
8 |
|
David Tull |
Cambridge Harriers |
MV60 |
00:39:55 |
50 |
00:16:23 |
47 |
00:56:18 |
51 |
159.72 |
3 |
|
Ellie Salisbury |
Eryri |
FV40 |
00:40:38 |
52 |
00:16:01 |
44 |
00:56:39 |
52 |
160.71 |
2 |
|
Philip Jenkins |
MDC |
MV40 |
00:41:18 |
54 |
00:16:00 |
43 |
00:57:18 |
53 |
162.55 |
14 |
|
Roy Silver |
WFRA |
MV50 |
00:42:00 |
55 |
00:17:24 |
54 |
00:59:24 |
54 |
168.51 |
9 |
|
Delphine Chouteau |
Unattached |
FS |
00:42:20 |
56 |
00:17:15 |
52 |
00:59:35 |
55 |
169.03 |
5 |
|
Pat Austin |
Cambridge Harriers |
MV40 |
00:40:55 |
53 |
00:19:22 |
56 |
01:00:17 |
56 |
171.02 |
15 |
|
Nigel Jones |
Brecon AC |
MV50 |
00:44:09 |
57 |
00:16:28 |
48 |
01:00:37 |
57 |
171.96 |
10 |
|
Jane Mapp |
Mercia |
FS |
00:46:52 |
58 |
00:21:38 |
58 |
01:08:30 |
58 |
194.33 |
6 |
|
Sarah Jenkins |
MDC |
FV40 |
00:48:15 |
59 |
00:21:45 |
59 |
01:10:00 |
59 |
198.58 |
3 |
|
Ian Horsley |
Unattached |
MV60 |
00:50:37 |
61 |
00:31:08 |
60 |
01:21:45 |
60 |
231.91 |
4 |
|
Laura Grey |
fairwater Runners |
FV40 |
00:48:45 |
60 |
00:35:35 |
61 |
01:24:20 |
61 |
239.24 |
4 |
|
Juniors
Position | Name | Club | Time |
1 |
Charlie Jenkins |
|
7.48* |
2 (1st F) |
Ellie Jones |
|
8.58* |
3 |
Adam Gray |
|
9.33 |
4 |
Arun Jones |
|
9:34 |
5 |
Mackenzie Turner |
Priory School, Brecon |
9:47 |
6 |
Lois Flower |
Priory School, Brecon |
9:47 |
7 |
Hannah Gray |
|
9:56 |
8 |
Luke Davies |
|
10:40 |
9 |
Rhhys Davies |
--- |
12:14 |
10 |
Will Thompson |
|
14:45 |
DNF |
Helen Flower |
Priory School, Brecon |
--- |
* new records |