Full results in prep. 

Ben's ascent was the 4th fastest recorded time, beaten only by the first three runners in 1992, the year of Keith Anderson's record.

Megan was closer to the ladies' record than anyone has managed since we started organising in 2006.

tbc!

Category Prize Name Club Time
1st Man Ben Mitchell MDC 00:33:34
1st Lady Megan Carter-Davies MDC  
2nd Man Jack Agnew Mercia Fell Runners  
2nd Lady Aisling Wall Horsforth Harriers  
3rd Lady Celia Boothman Unattached  
3rd Man Joe Reardon Aberdare AC  
1st V40 Lady Clare Patterson Mynydd Du  
1st V40 Man Nick Biggs Unattached  
1st V50 Lady Lou Summers Mynydd Du  
1st V50 Man John Atyeo Mercia Fell Runners  
1st V60 Man John Manning Tring Running Club  
1st V60 Lady Rona Davies Mynydd Du  
1st V70 Man Alan Brentnall Pennine Fell Runners  
1st V70 Lady - -    
1st V80 Lady - -    
1st V80 Man - -    
M team Ben Mitchell, David Lawson, Matt Stott MDC 00:33:34
F team Harri Like, Clare Patterson, Hannah Hopkinson Mynydd Du 00:00:00

 

Junior results

Position Name Cat Age Club/School Time
1 Joseph Murphy M 12 Brecon AC 7:13 NEW RECORD
2 William Chalk M 10 Mynydd Du Mini Dragons 7:23
3 Robin Flower M 15 Brecon High School 7:39
4 Estelle Lowe F 9 Westbury Harriers 7:41 NEW RECORD
5 Peter Murphy M 8 Brecon AC 8:12
6 Felicity Lowe F 11 Westbury Harriers 8:27
7 Ioan Johnson M 12 Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni 8:42
8 Bethan Patterson F 10 Mynydd Du Mini Dragons 9:44
9 Ifor Hepton M 9 Mynydd Du Mini Dragons 10:29
10 Dylan Watson M 8 Lodge Hill 10:32

 

Senior Results @ 17:36:30

Pos Time Name # Club Cat Cat Pos Prize
1 00:33:34 Ben Mitchell 347 MDC MS 1 1st Man
2   Jack Agnew 364 Mercia Fell Runners MS 2 2nd Man
3   Joe Reardon 355 Aberdare AC MS 3 3rd Man
4   Megan Carter-Davies 346 MDC FS 1 1st Lady
5   David Lawson 301 MDC MS 4  
6   Evan Price-Davies 342 Brecon AC MS 5  
7   John Atyeo 365 Mercia Fell Runners MV50 1 1st V50 Man
8   Matt Stott 354 MDC MS 6  
9   Jonathan Ford 341 Mynydd Du MS 7  
10   Nick Biggs 345 Unattached MV40 1 1st V40 Man
11   Andrew May 338 Unattached MV40 2  
12   Matthew Grimshaw 284 Unattached MS 8  
13   Tom Turner 328 Mynydd Du MS 9  
14   Rob Furlong 281 Weston AC MV40 3  
15   Steven Hepton 339 Mynydd Du MV40 4  
16   Alastair Morton 353 Unattached MS 10  
17   Simon Roberts 319 MDC MS 11  
18   Richard Love 303 Mercia Fell Runners MV50 2  
19   Aisling Wall 330 Horsforth Harriers FS 2 2nd Lady
20   Glyn Price 348 Sarn Helen MV50 3  
21   Tom Lawson 302 MDC MV50 4  
22   Celia Boothman 257 Unattached FV40 1 3rd Lady
23   Matthew Farrer 280 Unattached MS 12  
24   Ross Langley 300 Tring Running Club MS 13  
25   Edward Porter 315 Unattached MS 14  
26   Leslie Cupis 272 Ryde Harriers MV50 5  
27   Fergal Brophy 336 Unattached MS 15  
28   Tomos Rivers 349 Town and Country H... MS 16  
29   Mark Agnew 363 Mercia Fell Runners MV50 6  
30   Chris Chambers 268 Mynydd Du MV40 5  
31   Simon Carobene 267 Unattached MS 17  
32   Ashley Pole 335 Unattached MS 18  
33   Andy Vaudin 329 Unattached MV50 7  
34   Neil Coe 271 Mynydd Du MV40 6  
35   Holly Love 340 Worcester MS 19  
36   Pete Clark 270 Unattached MS 20  
37   Andrew Hunter 295 Beeston AC MV40 7  
38   Matthew Haynes 289 Unattached MV40 8  
39   Gary Pearson 313 Croft Ambrey MV40 9  
40   Harri Like 357 Mynydd Du FS 3  
41   Hywel Loveluck 344 MDC MV50 8  
42   Addy Carter 361 Hay Hotfooters FS 4  
43   Felix Vaudin 337 Unattached MS 21  
44   Martin Carter 360 Hay Hotfooters MV50 9  
45   Clare Patterson 359 Mynydd Du FV40 2 1st V40 Lady
46   Hannah Hopkinson 293 Mynydd Du FS 5  
47   Clem Dixon 274 Cambridge Harriers MV50 10  
48   Guy Bradford 258 Weston AC MV40 10  
49   Neil Addis 251 Unattached MS 22  
50   Christopher Hobson 292 Newbury Athletic C... MV40 11  
51   Nick Hughes 358 Unattached MS 23  
52   Claire Aspinall 252 Pennine Fell Runners FV40 3  
53   David Sexton 325 Settle Harriers MV40 12  
54   Rona Davies 343 Mynydd Du FV60 1 1st V60 Lady
55   Lou Summers 327 Mynydd Du FV50 1 1st V50 Lady
56   Ged Murphy 308 Unattached MV40 13  
57   Alan Brentnall 260 Pennine Fell Runners MV70 1 1st V70 Man
58   Tim Buckley 265 Chepstow Harriers MV50 11  
59   John Manning 304 Tring Running Club MV60 1 1st V60 Man
60   Ken Beak 255 Ryde Harriers MV50 12  
61   Mike Harris 334 Westbury Harriers MV60 2  
62   Rhiannydd Evans 351 Unknown FS 6  
63   Richard Hale 286 Axe Valley Runners MV60 3  
64   Adam Billot 256 Unattached MV50 13  
65   Paul Hills 291 Pennine Fell Runners MV60 4  
66   Sarah Jeremiah 298 Parc Bryn Bach FV40 4  
67   Ross Owen 309 Unattached MS 24  
68   Sharon Lindesay 362 Hay Hotfooters FV50 2  
69   Richard Rule 324 Springfield Striders MV50 14  
70   Ellie Salisbury 352 Eryri Harriers FV50 3  
71   John Williams 332 Pennine Fell Runners MV60 5  
72   Tim Brockington 262 Springfield Striders MV60 6  
73   Helen Brown 263 Mynydd Du FV40 5  
74   Guy Hammersley 287 Purbeck Runners MV60 7  
75   Dave Austin 253 Chepstow Harriers MV40 14  
76   Sara Demetriou 273 Springfield Striders FV40 6  
77   Elaine Parry 310 Ryde Harriers FV40 7  
78   Andrew Pate 311 Wells City Harriers MV60 8  
79   Alice Knight 299 Wells City Harriers FV50 4  
80   Janet Hill 290 Springfield Striders FV60 2  
81   Rosie Eldridge 276 Ryde Harriers FV40 8  
82   Ian Marshall 306 Cambridge Harriers MV70 2  
83   Samantha Fancourt 279 Ryde Harriers FV40 9  
84   Michael Bayham 350 Unattached MS 25