Pen y Fan Race 2010 Results
Click here for photos
See below for senior and junior results. Results can also be analyzed against other years in the full archive.
Report
11.00am Saturday 17th July 2010
76 seniors and 11 juniors wanted beer and curly wurlies enough to make this a proper party of puffing and panting. Before the start Martin Shaw was looking lean and nippy, but Will Horsley also had a spring in his step, particularly when he found out Mark Palmer was away to run Holme Moss. The juniors mingle with the rest on the fast run out to the stile, then turn and hurtle back, dodging the trailing grown-ups. Louis Norton of Brecon AC won by 15 seconds, while Sadie Melhuish just beat Arunn Jones in a sprint finish for second, also setting a new girls record for the course. When the seniors appeared on the skyline, two runners were clear - Martin leading Will up the long haul to Corn Du, with a thin group a couple of hundred metres behind. By the summit, Martin had a lead of about 30 seconds, and from the finish we saw him taking his "most cunning" line off Pen y Fan, much further north than the direct descent taken by everyone else. For a while we thought Will might catch him, but Martin's line is obviously a good one, and he powered home in 34:05 with Will still half a minute behind. Paul Murrin certainly took the scenic route, and it was a full 5 minutes later that he crossed the line, holding onto 3rd place despite touring much of South Wales on the way down. Kevin Hagley ran a blistering descent as usual to finish 4th and 1st V40, but the fastest descender of the day was actually Stewart Bellamy, who pulled through from 18th at the summit to 7th at the end, taking 9:28 from top to bottom (note that KA's fastest was 7:05!). Helen Marshall pipped Alice Bedwell in the ladies race, and our prize fund for breaking the records remains unclaimed. As in 2009, MDC packed well to take the team prize.
Thanks to Mike Law on the summit, Tom Harrison at the Tommy Jones obelisk, Colin Cottell and David McCoy or Corn Du, Martin Wilkerson on the descent, Hartmut and Viviana at the stile, Ricky and Emma at registration and the finish, and to anyone else we've forgotten. And thanks to the sponsors Breconshire Brewery and St. Mary’s Bakery, the beer and food for all seemed to go down well!
Crispin and Naomi
Prize Winners
Category | Name | Club | Time |
1st Open Male |
Martin Shaw |
Mynydd Du |
34:05 |
2nd Open Male |
William Horsley |
Northumberland Fell Runners |
34:38 |
3rd Open Male |
Paul Murrin |
Chepstow Harriers |
39:36 |
1st Open Female |
Helen Marshall |
Aberystwyth AC |
48:12 |
2nd Open Female |
Alice Bedwell |
MDC |
49:00 |
1st Male V40 |
Kevin Hagley |
South West Road Runners |
40:56 |
1st Male V50 |
Peter Williams |
MDC |
44:26 |
1st Male V60 |
Gary Gunner |
Croft Ambrey |
47:55 |
1st Male V70 |
--- |
--- |
--- |
1st Female V40 |
Janet Richards |
Griffithston |
71:55 |
1st Female V50 |
Gill Stott |
MDC |
55:07 |
1st Female V60 |
--- |
--- |
--- |
1st Female V70 |
--- |
--- |
--- |
1st Local |
Michael Keddle |
Brecon |
44:08 |
Team (3 runners) |
Peter Williams (15th) |
MDC |
44:26 |
|
Mark Saunders (21st) |
MDC |
47:13 |
|
Andy Stott (26th) |
MDC |
48:36 |
Junior Results
Position | Name | Club | Time |
1 |
Louis Norton (10) |
Brecon AC |
8:28 |
2 (1st F) |
Sadie Melhuish (13) |
Forest of Dean AC |
8:43* |
3 |
Arunn Jones (9) |
Goytre |
8:43 |
4 |
Ellie Jones (14) |
King Henry School |
9:09 |
5 |
Ben Thomas (9) |
Ysgol Parc y T... |
9:44 |
6 |
Jake Love (12) |
The Chase |
10:07 |
7 |
Lois Flower (12) |
Brecon High School |
10:14 |
8 |
Harri Keddle (12) |
Brecon High School |
11:47 |
9 |
Helen Flower (10) |
Priory School, Brecon |
12:21 |
10 |
Anoushka Noller (8) |
Colwall Primary |
13:55 |
11 |
Holly Love (7) |
Colwall Primary |
13:55 |
* new record |
Full Senior Results
Name | Club | Category | Summit Time | Summit Position | Descent Time | Descent Position | Finish Time | Position | % Win Time | Position In Category | Prize |
Martin Shaw |
Mynydd Du |
MS |
00:24:30 |
1 |
00:09:35 |
3 |
00:34:05 |
1 |
100 |
1 |
1st Man |
William Horsley |
Northumberland Fell Runners |
MS |
00:25:08 |
2 |
00:09:30 |
2 |
00:34:38 |
2 |
101.61 |
2 |
2nd Man |
Paul Murrin |
Chepstow Harriers |
MS |
00:25:44 |
3 |
00:13:52 |
27 |
00:39:36 |
3 |
116.19 |
3 |
3rd Man |
Kevin Hagley |
South West Road Runners |
MV40 |
00:30:42 |
8 |
00:10:14 |
4 |
00:40:56 |
4 |
120.1 |
1 |
1st V40 Man |
Clifford Berry |
Ledbury Harriers |
MV40 |
00:29:25 |
6 |
00:11:49 |
10 |
00:41:14 |
5 |
120.98 |
2 |
|
Mark Bown |
Team Bath AC |
MS |
00:30:16 |
7 |
00:11:21 |
8 |
00:41:37 |
6 |
122.1 |
4 |
|
Stewart Bellamy |
Mercia |
MS |
00:32:31 |
18 |
00:09:28 |
1 |
00:41:59 |
7 |
123.18 |
5 |
|
Hugo Hocknell |
Huntingdon AC |
MS |
00:28:34 |
5 |
00:13:49 |
26 |
00:42:23 |
8 |
124.35 |
6 |
|
Paul Chester |
Unattached |
MS |
00:31:17 |
9 |
00:11:19 |
7 |
00:42:36 |
9 |
124.99 |
7 |
|
Steve Harrhy |
lliswerry |
MV40 |
00:31:22 |
10 |
00:11:15 |
6 |
00:42:37 |
10 |
125.04 |
3 |
|
Mark Palser |
Les Croupiers |
MS |
00:27:45 |
4 |
00:15:24 |
38 |
00:43:09 |
11 |
126.6 |
8 |
|
Dave Austin |
Chepstow Harriers |
MS |
00:31:57 |
14 |
00:11:31 |
9 |
00:43:28 |
12 |
127.53 |
9 |
|
Joe Pickles |
Great Western Runners |
MS |
00:31:31 |
11 |
00:12:09 |
12 |
00:43:40 |
13 |
128.12 |
10 |
|
Michael Keddle |
Unattached |
MS |
00:33:24 |
23 |
00:10:44 |
5 |
00:44:08 |
14 |
129.49 |
11 |
|
Peter Williams |
MDC |
MV50 |
00:32:05 |
15 |
00:12:21 |
14 |
00:44:26 |
15 |
130.37 |
1 |
1st V50 Man |
Richard Love |
Malvern Joggers |
MV40 |
00:32:19 |
16 |
00:12:27 |
16 |
00:44:46 |
16 |
131.34 |
4 |
|
Mark Harper |
CLC Striders |
MS |
00:33:14 |
21 |
00:12:25 |
15 |
00:45:39 |
17 |
133.94 |
12 |
|
Richard Hudson |
Avon Valley Runners |
MV40 |
00:32:42 |
19 |
00:12:09 |
13 |
00:44:51 |
18 |
131.59 |
5 |
|
Simon Blease |
Brycheiniog |
MV50 |
00:33:19 |
22 |
00:13:11 |
21 |
00:46:30 |
19 |
136.43 |
2 |
|
Peter Hardman |
Bracknell Forest Runners |
MV50 |
00:31:53 |
13 |
00:15:03 |
34 |
00:46:56 |
20 |
137.7 |
3 |
|
Mark Saunders |
MDC |
MV50 |
00:34:30 |
26 |
00:12:43 |
19 |
00:47:13 |
21 |
138.53 |
4 |
|
Gary Gunner |
Croft Ambrey |
MV60 |
00:36:05 |
37 |
00:11:50 |
11 |
00:47:55 |
22 |
140.59 |
1 |
1st V60 Man |
Mike Melhuish |
Forest of Dean |
MV40 |
00:32:52 |
20 |
00:15:16 |
37 |
00:48:08 |
23 |
141.22 |
6 |
|
Helen Marshall |
Aberystwyth AC |
FS |
00:32:25 |
17 |
00:15:47 |
44 |
00:48:12 |
24 |
141.42 |
1 |
1st Lady |
Julian Bass |
Forest of Dean |
MV40 |
00:31:44 |
12 |
00:16:39 |
52 |
00:48:23 |
25 |
141.96 |
7 |
|
Andy Stott |
MDC |
MV50 |
00:35:59 |
36 |
00:12:37 |
18 |
00:48:36 |
26 |
142.59 |
5 |
|
John Palser |
Unattached |
MS |
00:35:00 |
28 |
00:13:47 |
25 |
00:48:47 |
27 |
143.13 |
13 |
|
Mark Walker |
Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC |
MS |
00:34:22 |
24 |
00:14:25 |
31 |
00:48:47 |
28 |
143.13 |
14 |
|
Alice Bedwell |
MDC |
FV40 |
00:35:18 |
29 |
00:13:42 |
24 |
00:49:00 |
29 |
143.77 |
1 |
2nd Lady |
Dominic Shields |
San Domenico |
MV40 |
00:35:57 |
35 |
00:13:14 |
22 |
00:49:11 |
30 |
144.3 |
8 |
|
Ian Luke |
Unattached |
MS |
00:35:43 |
33 |
00:13:29 |
23 |
00:49:12 |
31 |
144.35 |
15 |
|
Shona Mackie |
Westbury Harriers |
FS |
00:35:28 |
30 |
00:14:10 |
29 |
00:49:38 |
32 |
145.62 |
2 |
|
Richard Skinner |
Unattached |
MS |
00:35:50 |
34 |
00:13:59 |
28 |
00:49:49 |
33 |
146.16 |
16 |
|
Alan Stone |
MDC |
MV40 |
00:37:42 |
47 |
00:12:31 |
17 |
00:50:13 |
34 |
147.33 |
9 |
|
Neil Thomas |
Sospan |
MS |
00:34:40 |
27 |
00:15:37 |
39 |
00:50:17 |
35 |
147.53 |
17 |
|
David Rouse |
Croft Ambrey |
MS |
00:37:30 |
46 |
00:13:11 |
20 |
00:50:41 |
36 |
148.7 |
18 |
|
Martin Longhurst |
Great Western Runners |
MV50 |
00:35:33 |
31 |
00:15:41 |
41 |
00:51:14 |
37 |
150.32 |
6 |
|
Tony Law |
Unattached |
MV40 |
00:36:40 |
38 |
00:15:15 |
36 |
00:51:55 |
38 |
152.32 |
10 |
|
Andrew Mason |
Springfield Striders |
MV40 |
00:34:25 |
25 |
00:17:34 |
59 |
00:51:59 |
39 |
152.52 |
11 |
|
Ifor Powell |
Westbury Harriers |
MV40 |
00:36:50 |
39 |
00:15:41 |
42 |
00:52:31 |
40 |
154.08 |
12 |
|
John Williams |
Springfield Striders |
MV50 |
00:38:40 |
53 |
00:14:22 |
30 |
00:53:02 |
41 |
155.6 |
7 |
|
Graham Colvin |
3M Gorseinon |
MV40 |
00:37:05 |
41 |
00:16:10 |
46 |
00:53:15 |
42 |
156.23 |
13 |
|
Neil Bradley |
Springfield Striders |
MV50 |
00:37:23 |
45 |
00:16:15 |
48 |
00:53:38 |
43 |
157.36 |
8 |
|
Don Powell |
Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC |
MV50 |
00:35:40 |
32 |
00:18:06 |
61 |
00:53:46 |
44 |
157.75 |
9 |
|
David Mail |
Cambridge & Coleridge |
MV50 |
00:37:10 |
43 |
00:16:47 |
53 |
00:53:57 |
45 |
158.29 |
10 |
|
William (John) Darby |
MDC |
MV50 |
00:37:03 |
40 |
00:17:00 |
54 |
00:54:03 |
46 |
158.58 |
11 |
|
Daniel Thornton |
Unattached |
MS |
00:38:26 |
50 |
00:16:26 |
51 |
00:54:52 |
47 |
160.98 |
19 |
|
Ian Marshall |
Cambridge Harriers |
MV60 |
00:39:49 |
57 |
00:15:09 |
35 |
00:54:58 |
48 |
161.27 |
2 |
|
Gill Stott |
MDC |
FV50 |
00:39:23 |
56 |
00:15:44 |
43 |
00:55:07 |
49 |
161.71 |
1 |
1st V50 Lady |
Peter Tracey |
Unattached |
MS |
00:39:14 |
55 |
00:15:58 |
45 |
00:55:12 |
50 |
161.96 |
20 |
|
Roy Silver |
Unattached |
MV50 |
00:40:20 |
60 |
00:14:59 |
33 |
00:55:19 |
51 |
162.3 |
12 |
|
Tom Fortune |
Unattached |
MS |
00:37:12 |
44 |
00:18:09 |
62 |
00:55:21 |
52 |
162.4 |
21 |
|
Derek Rainbird |
Bryn Bach Parc |
MV50 |
00:38:14 |
49 |
00:17:11 |
55 |
00:55:25 |
53 |
162.59 |
13 |
|
Gary Robertson |
Unattached |
MS |
00:37:07 |
42 |
00:18:40 |
63 |
00:55:47 |
54 |
163.67 |
22 |
|
Mike Harris |
MDC |
MV50 |
00:38:38 |
52 |
00:17:17 |
57 |
00:55:55 |
55 |
164.06 |
14 |
|
Mark Newell |
Cambridge Harriers |
MV50 |
00:38:56 |
54 |
00:17:19 |
58 |
00:56:15 |
56 |
165.04 |
15 |
|
Pat Austin |
Cambridge Harriers |
MV40 |
00:40:25 |
61 |
00:16:23 |
50 |
00:56:48 |
57 |
166.65 |
14 |
|
Ken Knights |
Unattached |
MV40 |
00:40:36 |
63 |
00:16:17 |
49 |
00:56:53 |
58 |
166.89 |
15 |
|
Hanne Kinnunen |
Team Bath AC |
FS |
00:38:01 |
48 |
00:19:00 |
64 |
00:57:01 |
59 |
167.29 |
3 |
|
Colin Downey |
Mercia |
MV50 |
00:42:14 |
67 |
00:14:57 |
32 |
00:57:11 |
60 |
167.78 |
16 |
|
Emily Gibson |
Brecon AC |
FS |
00:41:59 |
66 |
00:15:39 |
40 |
00:57:38 |
61 |
169.1 |
4 |
|
David Tull |
Cambridge Harriers |
MV60 |
00:41:44 |
65 |
00:17:15 |
56 |
00:58:59 |
62 |
173.06 |
3 |
|
Kate Hovers |
Brecon AC |
FV50 |
00:42:48 |
69 |
00:16:12 |
47 |
00:59:00 |
63 |
173.11 |
2 |
|
Anne Marie Harris |
Parc Bryn Bach |
FS |
00:38:29 |
51 |
00:20:44 |
66 |
00:59:13 |
64 |
173.74 |
5 |
|
Tom Davies |
Croft Ambrey |
MV60 |
00:40:46 |
64 |
00:20:05 |
65 |
01:00:51 |
65 |
178.53 |
4 |
|
Tim Noller |
Unattached |
MV40 |
00:43:50 |
70 |
00:17:39 |
60 |
01:01:29 |
66 |
180.39 |
16 |
|
Rob Brown |
Chepstow Harriers |
MV60 |
00:42:28 |
68 |
00:25:30 |
67 |
01:07:58 |
67 |
199.41 |
5 |
|
Thomas Haddrill |
Unattached |
MS |
00:40:10 |
59 |
00:28:05 |
70 |
01:08:15 |
68 |
200.24 |
23 |
|
Christina Bridge |
Unattached |
FS |
00:40:06 |
58 |
00:28:10 |
71 |
01:08:16 |
69 |
200.29 |
6 |
|
Stewart Thomson |
Griffithston |
MV40 |
00:40:27 |
62 |
00:28:50 |
72 |
01:09:17 |
70 |
203.28 |
17 |
|
Janet Richards |
Griffithston |
FV40 |
00:45:46 |
71 |
00:26:09 |
69 |
01:11:55 |
71 |
211 |
2 |
1st V40 Lady |
Catherine percival |
Croft Ambrey |
FS |
00:46:03 |
72 |
00:26:02 |
68 |
01:12:05 |
72 |
211.49 |
7 |
|
Jonathan Mayer |
Unattached |
MV40 |
00:59:53 |
75 |
00:30:26 |
73 |
01:30:19 |
73 |
264.99 |
18 |
|
Phillip Werey |
SRC Bristol |
MV40 |
00:51:46 |
73 |
00:44:15 |
75 |
01:36:01 |
74 |
281.71 |
19 |
|
Linda O'Shaughnessy |
Westbury Harriers |
FS |
00:53:07 |
74 |
00:44:12 |
74 |
01:37:19 |
75 |
285.53 |
8 |
|