Pen y Fan Results 2014
Full results are on this page and photos from the start and summit can be seen here.
Report
12 noon Saturday 12th July 2014.
Photos can be seen here.
Huge thanks to Mike, Tony and Andrew Law at the summit, Paul Symmons at the memorial, Rich Johnson at the stile and finish, Sally Law and Lois Flower for registration duties, Sarah Wilde (and daughter Ellen) for helping with parking and refreshments, Rona Buxton and Helen Flower for photography, and John Chidlow for timing - it would not be possible without you.
Thanks also to race sponsors Brecon Brewing and Pete Bland Sports, whose contributions of beer, numbers and prizes were appreciated by all.
Crispin and Naomi
Prize Winners
Category |
Name |
Club |
Time |
1st Open Male |
Hugh Aggleton |
MDC |
34:15 |
2nd Open Male |
Matt Stott |
MDC |
35:28 |
3rd Open Male |
Mark Palmer |
Mynydd Du |
35:59 |
1st Open Female |
Helen Fines |
Vegan Runners |
44:22 |
2nd Open Female |
Katie Beecher |
Les Croupiers |
46:18 |
3rd Open Female |
Niki Morgan |
Chepstow |
47:18 |
1st Male V40 |
Paul Fernandez |
Abingdon |
40:48 |
1st Male V50 |
Paul Jeggo |
Springfield Striders |
41:06 |
1st Male V60 |
Michael Murphy |
Les Croupiers |
51:28 |
1st Male V70 |
-- |
-- |
-- |
1st Female V40 |
Jo Singer |
Victoria Park |
47:19 |
1st Female V50 |
Kim Braznell |
Mercia |
54:17 |
1st Female V60 |
Teresa Butchers |
Tiverton |
59:43 |
1st Female V70 |
--- |
--- |
--- |
1st Local |
Kate Hovers (from Trecastle) |
|
1:08:40 |
Fastest to the summit |
Hugh Aggleton |
MDC |
24:47 |
Fastest descent |
Hugh Aggleton |
MDC |
09:28 |
M Team |
Hugh Aggleton (1st) Matt Stott 2nd) Chris Jones (4th) |
MDC |
|
F Team |
no qualifying team |
|
|
Junior Results
Position |
Name |
Club/School |
Time |
1 |
Edward Leech (11) |
FODAC |
07:56 |
2 |
Leo Skinner (10) |
Llanfaes School, Brecon |
09:09 |
3 |
Patrick Deveney Billinge (10) |
Llanfaes School, Brecon |
09:37 |
4 |
Robin Flower (10) |
Priory School, Brecon |
09:46 |
5 |
Daniel Gilbert (10) |
Llanfaes School, Brecon |
10:32 |
6 |
Kieran Morgan (9) |
FODAC |
11:40 |
7 |
Chloe Morgan (8) |
FODAC |
11:41 |
9 |
Keir Deveney Billinge (11) |
Llanfaes School, Brecon |
14:57 |
10 |
Eva Deveney Billinge (9) |
Llanfaes School, Brecon |
14:59 |