Pen y Fan Results 2014

Full results are on this page and photos from the start and summit can be seen here.


12 noon Saturday 12th July 2014.

Photos can be seen here.

Huge thanks to Mike, Tony and Andrew Law at the summit, Paul Symmons at the memorial, Rich Johnson at the stile and finish, Sally Law and Lois Flower for registration duties, Sarah Wilde (and daughter Ellen) for helping with parking and refreshments, Rona Buxton and Helen Flower for photography, and John Chidlow for timing - it would not be possible without you.

Thanks also to race sponsors Brecon Brewing and Pete Bland Sports, whose contributions of beer, numbers and prizes were appreciated by all.

Crispin and Naomi

Prize Winners

Category Name Club Time
1st Open Male Hugh Aggleton MDC 34:15
2nd Open Male Matt Stott MDC 35:28
3rd Open Male Mark Palmer Mynydd Du 35:59
1st Open Female Helen Fines Vegan Runners 44:22
2nd Open Female Katie Beecher Les Croupiers 46:18
3rd Open Female Niki Morgan Chepstow 47:18
1st Male V40 Paul Fernandez Abingdon 40:48
1st Male V50 Paul Jeggo Springfield Striders 41:06
1st Male V60 Michael Murphy Les Croupiers 51:28
1st Male V70 -- -- --
1st Female V40 Jo Singer Victoria Park 47:19
1st Female V50 Kim Braznell Mercia 54:17
1st Female V60 Teresa Butchers Tiverton 59:43
1st Female V70 --- --- ---
1st Local Kate Hovers (from Trecastle)   1:08:40
Fastest to the summit Hugh Aggleton MDC 24:47
Fastest descent Hugh Aggleton MDC 09:28
M Team Hugh Aggleton (1st) Matt Stott 2nd) Chris Jones (4th) MDC  
F Team no qualifying team    

Junior Results

Position Name Club/School Time
1 Edward Leech (11) FODAC 07:56
2 Leo Skinner (10) Llanfaes School, Brecon 09:09
3 Patrick Deveney Billinge (10) Llanfaes School, Brecon 09:37
4 Robin Flower (10) Priory School, Brecon 09:46
5 Daniel Gilbert (10) Llanfaes School, Brecon 10:32
6 Kieran Morgan (9) FODAC 11:40
7 Chloe Morgan (8) FODAC 11:41
9 Keir Deveney Billinge (11) Llanfaes School, Brecon 14:57
10 Eva Deveney Billinge (9) Llanfaes School, Brecon 14:59