Pen y Fan Results 2013
The results are all on this page and photos can be seen here.
Report
12 noon Saturday 13th July 2013.
The hottest day of the year attracted 111 runners to Pen y Fan this year, the scorching sunshine and high humidity adding an extra dimension of difficulty to the race. 15 juniors also took to the field, enjoying mixing it with the grown-ups on the climb to the stile. Morgan Barnes won the junior race with Lois Flower not far behind, and curlie wurlies were enjoyed by all.
In the main race, Harold Wyber from Springfield Striders (Chelmsford!) was first to the summit in 24:32, with Hugh Aggleton (MDC) a few paces behind, but expert negotiation of the tricky section from the summit onto the steep slope saw Hugh nick the lead, holding on to finish 23 seconds ahead in 34:13.
Felipe Jones set the fastest decent of the day with 08:32, but this was not quite enough to catch Harold and he had to settle for third. A wobbly finish from Martin Shaw, suffering badly in the heat, secured 4th overall and 1st V40. Paul Jeggo from Springfield Striders improved on last year’s time to win the V50 category, and newcomer Mike Warrick from Rhayader AC was 1st V60 with the third fastest ever time for the category.
In the ladies race Niki Morgan of Chepstow secured a clear win with club mate Vanessa Lawson in second, Andrea Frost from Macclesfield Harriers taking 1st V40. Teresa Butchers from Tiverton won the v60 category, just failing to get under the hour as she had hoped, but still finishing halfway up the ladies field.
With many strong teams in the race, we initially awarded the men’s team prize to Springfield Striders… but once we’d hooked Rich Johnson up to the right club we found the winners were actually Mynydd Du, with Martin Shaw (4th), Rich Johnson (7th) and Sam Rhyall (15th). The ladies team was never in any doubt, Chepstow Harriers taking the honours with Niki Morgan (24th), Vanessa Lawson (40th), Helen Duffield (90th).
Huge thanks to Mike, Tony and Andrew Law at the summit, Paul Symmons at Corn Du, Mark Palmer at the start and finish, Sally Law, Jan Richards and Sasha Habgood for home baking, Tom Habgood at the stile, Sally Law and Lois Flower for registration duties, and John Chidlow for timing - it would not be possible without you.
Thanks also to race sponsors Brecon Brewing, Pete Bland Sports, and Likeys, whose contributions or beer, numbers and prizes were appreciated by all.
Crispin and Naomi
Prize Winners
Category |
Name |
Club |
Time |
1st Open Male |
Hugh Aggleton |
MDC |
34:13 |
2nd Open Male |
Harold Wyber |
Springfield Striders |
34:36 |
3rd Open Male |
Felipe Jones |
Aberystwyth |
34:51 |
1st Open Female |
Niki Morgan |
Chepstow |
46:21 |
2nd Open Female |
Vanessa Lawson |
CLC Striders |
49:52 |
1st Male V40 |
Martin Shaw |
Mynydd Du |
38:04 |
1st Male V50 |
Paul Jeggo |
Springfield Striders |
41:19 |
1st Male V60 |
Michael Warrick |
Rhayader AC |
44:10 |
1st Male V70 |
-- |
-- |
-- |
1st Female V40 |
Andrea Frost |
Macclesfield Harriers |
52:14 |
1st Female V50 |
-- |
-- |
-- |
1st Female V60 |
Teresa Butchers |
Tiverton |
01:02:10 |
1st Female V70 |
--- |
--- |
--- |
1st Local |
Peter Williams (born in Brecon) |
MDC |
49:45 |
Fastest to the summit |
Harold Wyber |
Springfield Striders |
24:32 |
Fastest descent |
Felipe Jones |
Aberystwyth |
08:32 |
M Team |
Martin Shaw (4th) Richard Johnson (7th) Sam Ryall (15th) |
Mynydd Du |
|
F Team |
Niki Morgan (24th), Vanessa Lawson (40th), Helen Duffield (90th) |
Chepstow |
|
Junior Results
Position |
Name |
Club/School |
Time |
1 |
Morgan Barnes (14) |
|
08:34 |
2 |
Lois Flower (15) |
Brecon High School |
09:21 |
3 |
Ceri Summers (10) |
Chepstow Harriers |
09:35 |
4 |
Luke Hall (9) |
Roath Park Primary |
09:52 |
5 |
Jessica Longwest (11) |
Cross Ash Primary |
10:11 |
6 |
Dan Longwest (8) |
Cross Ash Primary |
10:23 |
7 |
Robin Flower (9) |
Priory School, Brecon |
10:27 |
8 |
Fred Habgood (9) |
Allt??? Primary School |
10:48 |
9 |
Alanna Rayfield (14) |
Reading AC |
11:12 |
10 |
Patrick Deveney Billinge (9) |
Brecon AC |
11:37 |
11 |
Keir Deveney Billinge (10) |
Brecon AC |
11:46 |
12 |
Delyth Barnes (10) |
|
11:59 |
13 |
Lily Hall (9) |
Roath Park Primary |
12:23 |
14 |
Georgie Hall (9) |
Roath Park Primary |
14:56 |